Privacy Policy

General Terms & Conditions
Odyssey Millennium Ltd behalf of the The SSE Arena, Belfast has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of the details that you provide us when using our services and/or this website ("Site"). When you use our services and/or this Site, you are consenting to the practices set forth in this Privacy Policy.

At The SSE Arena, Belfast we collect information about our users for two main reasons:

1. To help us continually improve the service we offer.
2. To use the details of our users for commercial and marketing purposes.

Our Principles

We are absolutely committed to protecting your privacy. We will not share your information with others without your prior consent:

1. We will continue to invest in the best quality security available and do our utmost to protect user privacy.
2. We will respect your e-mail privacy, and will not send you unsolicited mail from The SSE Arena, Belfast unless you have agreed to this.
3. We will not pass on any individual user details (including your e-mail address) unless we have your prior consent.
4. Otherwise, we will only share aggregate statistics about our users, sales and traffic patterns with our partners.
5. What information do we collect?
If you register to use our site, we will collect some basic information from you. This will include your name, email address, home address and postcode.

Cookies

We may store information about you using cookies.

A cookie is a small file that is automatically issued to your computer when you enter our site and which is stored by the browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies store some basic information that helps us to identify if a user of your computer has visited the site before.

We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests. We may also display and/or allow third party advertisers to display advertisements on our Site and we and/or such advertisers may also use cookies to record information about your use of the advertisement which you have seen and the types of things you appear interested in.

We and/or third party advertisers may serve advertisements that we and/or any third party advertiser believe are most likely to be of interest to you, based on information about your visit to this and other websites (this information is anonymous in that it does not include your name, street address, e-mail address or telephone number).

For more information about this type of online behavioural advertising, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com

You can disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent, but if you choose to do so you may not be able to access some areas of the site.

For more information on deleting or controlling cookies we recommend www.AboutCookies.org

Your IP Address

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Site. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you. Your IP address may also be used to assist in the detection of fraud and we may pass this information to the police.

How We Use Personal Information

Services

Your personal information may be shared between Ticketmaster and us when you place an order in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Ticketmaster's privacy policy.
Your personal information is used by us to contact you by post, phone or by electronic mail when necessary in connection with transactions, services or competitions entered into by you.
If you do not wish to be contacted by us about upcoming events, products, services or surveys please contact us by sending an email to arenaevents@ssearenabelfast.com
If you do not wish to be contacted by Ticketmaster about upcoming events, products, services or surveys please contact it directly to learn about its policies and to request that your details are removed from its database.

Carefully Selected Third Parties

If you opt in to receive information or offers from carefully selected third parties regarding their goods and/or services, we may provide your personal information to such third parties so that they may contact you by post or electronic mail with such information or offers.

How We Use Financial Information

Financial information that is collected is used to authorise payment and bill you for products and/or services that you purchase. When you make a purchase, your consent is given to provide your financial or personal information to those third parties necessary to process your transactions with us, such as Ticketmaster, credit card companies and banks. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Except as provided above, we will not share financial information with third parties without your prior consent.


Disclosure of Your Personal Information and Financial Information in Compliance with Laws

You should be aware that we may release your personal information or financial information when we believe it is necessary to comply with laws or regulations, to assist law enforcement, to enforce any terms under which you transacted with us on, or to protect our rights, property or safety and/or such rights of other users of the Site.

Transfer of Your Personal Information and Financial Information Outside Of The EEA

From time to time, we may transfer your personal information and/or financial information to a company within the Odyssey Millennium Ltd group of companies or one of such company's agents or contractors in order to improve our services or to assist our security, credit risk or fraud protection activities. Such companies may be located outside of the European Economic Area, including in the United States, and you consent to the transfer of your personal information and financial information to such companies for the purposes set out in this paragraph. Whenever we transfer your personal information or financial information to countries outside of the European Economic Area, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the UK's Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation from time to time.

Transfer of Personal Information in Event of Sale

In the event that we are sold, or we transfer some of our assets to another party, your personal information could be one of the transferred assets. If your personal information is transferred, use of your personal information will remain subject to this Privacy Policy. Your personal information will be passed on to a successor in interest in the event of a liquidation or administration of Odyssey Millennium Ltd.

How We Use Demographic Information

Demographic information is statistical data about our purchasers' age, gender, location etc. We use this demographic information to tailor our Site to the interests of our users. This information may be shared with advertisers only on an aggregate basis so that they can tailor their advertisements to the appropriate audience. "On an aggregate basis" means that your personal details would not be identifiable in the demographic information that we may use with advertisers.

Other Sites/Third Party Vendors and their Privacy Policies

This Site may contain links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites or for the privacy policies and practices of other third parties, and so you should be careful to read those web sites' privacy policies independently.

Our Security Precautions

This Site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our Site. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Your Rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

(a) the payment of a fee; and

(b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity.

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Updating Information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email arenaevents@ssearenabelfast.com

Data Controller

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected via our services or this Site is Odyssey Millennium Ltd.

FAQs

How does The SSE Arena, Belfast protect customer information?
We invest in market leading security and do our utmost to protect user privacy. UK Data Protection Legislation means we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access.

Will The SSE Arena, Belfast disclose the information it collects to outside parties?
The SSE Arena, Belfast will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others unless you have given us your permission. With your permission we will only share the information with carefully chosen, reputable and trustworthy third parties. Also, The SSE Arena, Belfast may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information. The SSE Arena, Belfast follow the relevant legal requirements and use all reasonable precautions to ensure only responsible third parties see the information, however we are not responsible for any breach of security or any actions of any third parties who receive the information.

What if you change your policy in future?
Any changes to our policy will be posted here.

Tell us what you think.
The SSE Arena, Belfast welcomes your questions and comments. Please email: marketing@ssearenabelfast.com

In this section